One guitar into two amps? - Telecaster Guitar Forum
The Number 1 Fender Telecaster Guitar authority in the world.
   

Go Back   Telecaster Guitar Forum > Amplifier Discussion Forums > Amp Central Station
Forgot Username/Password? Join Us!
Notices

Amp Central Station Amps, tubes, speakers & everything AMP related.


Wilde Pickups by Bill & Becky Lawrence WD Music Products Amplified Parts Mod Kits DIY Amps, Mods, Pedals dallenpickups.com Warmoth.com seymourduncan.com


Forum Jump


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools
Old January 20th, 2008, 11:48 AM   #1 (permalink)
Tele-Holic
 
ChicknPickn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Ole Virginny
Age: 51
Posts: 986
One guitar into two amps?

How do you run the signal from one instrument into two or more amps? Do you just use a simple "Y" adapter? Or is something more needed or recommended? I'm just a garage player, so fancy rack solutions wouldn't be an option for me.

ChicknPickn is offline  

Old January 20th, 2008, 12:00 PM   #2 (permalink)
Tele-Meister
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Hendersonville TN
Age: 44
Posts: 105
If you want to use one amp at a time you need an a/b selector box , if you are going to use both amps at the same time you can get a spilter adapter at Radio Shack . I use two Epiphone Valve Juniors and got a spilter plug there . Just make sure you get the mono version and not stereo . I plug the spilter into my last pedal on my pedalboard and run it into both amps from there . The plug costs about five bucks .
tommyc is offline  

Old January 20th, 2008, 12:09 PM   #3 (permalink)
Super Moderator
Doctor of Teleocity
 
Buckocaster51's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Iowa USA
Age: 62
Posts: 17,115
An expedient method...if one of the amps has two inputs on the same channel...is to plug guitar into one of those two, and connect the amps with a cord via the other.

But remember what you paid for that advice!
__________________
"If you can't say something nice... don't say nothing at all." - Thumper the Rabbit

"She's not only merely dead, she's really most sincerely dead." - The Munchkin Coroner
Buckocaster51 is offline  

Sponsored Links   #
Sponsored posting
 

Old January 20th, 2008, 12:46 PM   #4 (permalink)
Tele-Holic
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: FL
Posts: 818
Quote:
Originally Posted by tommyc View Post
If you want to use one amp at a time you need an a/b selector box , if you are going to use both amps at the same time you can get a spilter adapter at Radio Shack . I use two Epiphone Valve Juniors and got a spilter plug there . Just make sure you get the mono version and not stereo . I plug the spilter into my last pedal on my pedalboard and run it into both amps from there . The plug costs about five bucks .

There's no signal loss from the guitar that would require some sort of boost on the line somewhere?
postjob62 is offline  

Old January 20th, 2008, 12:48 PM   #5 (permalink)
Tele-Meister
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: san francisco
Posts: 183
I've seen Jim Thomas (The Mermen) use a Strat with two separate jacks/chords. Guessing they were wired to different pups.

You can kinda see it here:
http://www.mermen.net/images/pix/mermen_12_31_07.jpg


Hugh
jsntg is offline  

Old January 20th, 2008, 12:50 PM   #6 (permalink)
Friend of Leo's
 
Tom S's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 2,386
Or you can use one of these by Rapco:



You have the choice of both amps or one or the other.
Tom S is offline  

Old January 20th, 2008, 12:57 PM   #7 (permalink)
Former Member
Poster Extraordinaire
 
0le FUZZY's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Kolly-forn-knee-ya
Posts: 9,852
...I wired won in stereo and ran stereo cord out tew tew Twins.

...Toys in won channel and straight in the udder.

...Mixing & selectin dunn inna controls at the Tele.









Please visit MySpace


Please visit my page
0le FUZZY is offline  

Old January 20th, 2008, 01:37 PM   #8 (permalink)
TDPRI Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: italy
Age: 33
Posts: 13
...or you can buy a stereo Memory Man and connect the two amp to this one... the best sound ever :) ...
teto_z is offline  

Old January 20th, 2008, 06:34 PM   #9 (permalink)
Tele-Meister
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Hendersonville TN
Age: 44
Posts: 105
My signal is Tele into VS RT66 od/comp , VS H2O echo/chorus , BBE Sonic Stomp . Spilter is pluged into the output of the Sonic Stomp and out to two Epiphone Valve Juniors with matching 1x12 cabinets . Simple as that , no signal loss and sounds great . I also use George L cables on everything . But thats if your using both amps together . Im using the two VJs to get a bigger sound .
tommyc is offline  

Old January 20th, 2008, 07:27 PM   #10 (permalink)
Geo
Friend of Leo's
 
Geo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Hendersonville, TN
Age: 65
Posts: 3,677
My favorite is a echo/delay unit or have also used a Alesis mini-verb.
Using a slight delay on one amp and dry on the other really made
for a nice big and full sound without a lot of volume/loudness.

I don't use the 2 amp setup much now but still really like it when used.
It was usually either SDVR + Brown Deluxe or SFDR + Brown Deluxe.
__________________
"Somewhere between culture and agriculture"
Geo is offline  

Old January 20th, 2008, 08:48 PM   #11 (permalink)
Tele-Holic
 
ChicknPickn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Ole Virginny
Age: 51
Posts: 986
Thanks, as always, for the tips. That Rapco box looks pretty good.
ChicknPickn is offline  

Old January 20th, 2008, 09:11 PM   #12 (permalink)
TDPRI Member
 
Alter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Greece
Posts: 46
when you play with two amps, you sometimes have these two problems: increased noise due to common grounding, and phase cancelation (more problems). also the signal strength is slightly lower when driving two amps. i am looking into these two pedals, both passive (no batteries/adaptors), any recommendations would be most welcome (like do i really need a booster with these?..)

Radial BigShot ABY
http://www.tonebone.com/re-bigshot-aby.htm

Lehle P-Split
http://www.lehle.com/products/frames...1_Link=P-Split

it seems the first one can take the transformer out of the circuit when not needed (better tone?)
Alter is offline  

Old January 20th, 2008, 09:29 PM   #13 (permalink)
Tele-Holic
 
ChicknPickn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Ole Virginny
Age: 51
Posts: 986
Hmmmm . . . . more options.
ChicknPickn is offline  

Old January 20th, 2008, 09:43 PM   #14 (permalink)
Poster Extraordinaire
 
charlie chitlin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Spring City, Pa
Age: 52
Posts: 7,035
Electro-Harmonix Switchblade A/B/Y
No LED, no batteries.
I hate batteries.
Mine looks like it's been through Armageddon, and it still works.
Very simple device.
charlie chitlin is offline  

Old January 20th, 2008, 09:51 PM   #15 (permalink)
Poster Extraordinaire
 
octatonic's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: An Australian in London.
Age: 42
Posts: 6,549
To avoid a huge impedence drop you need some sort of powered ABY pedal.
I use a few- a Voodoolab Amp Selector and Voodoolab GCX Expander (rackmount).
If you use an unpowered pedal then it will work but your tone will suck.... bad.

If anyone cares, let me know and I will explain the physics of it.
__________________
http://www.jamesrichmond.com
octatonic is offline  

Old January 20th, 2008, 10:07 PM   #16 (permalink)
Tele-Meister
 
PMC70's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Ontario, Canada
Age: 44
Posts: 189
I just use my Ibanez SC10 chorus. It works whether the effect's on or off. I have my delay set after the split so one amp gets the delay. Nice effect with that too.

+1 for piggybacking via 2 input per channel first amp too.
__________________
The looser the waistband, the deeper the quicksand; or so I have read.
PMC70 is offline  

Old January 20th, 2008, 11:52 PM   #17 (permalink)
Friend of Leo's
 
Tom S's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 2,386
Quote:
Originally Posted by ChicknPickn View Post
Thanks, as always, for the tips. That Rapco box looks pretty good.
I've had one for years and it works fine. You can plug your tuner into the aux input.
Tom S is offline  

Old January 21st, 2008, 12:01 AM   #18 (permalink)
Tele-Meister
 
idoru's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Brisbane, Australia
Age: 38
Posts: 185
maybe give one of Roger Mayer Voodoo series a try - there's a few versions floating around now, but they all have dual buffered outputs plus a hardwired output.

c-
idoru is offline  

Old January 21st, 2008, 09:56 AM   #19 (permalink)
Tele-Afflicted
 
TELECASTERbstrd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Hill Country TEXAS
Posts: 1,076
What about: Guitar to imput, then a line from Aux. Out on the back of the amp to the input of amp II.
__________________
Country Tele guitar.
my MySpace Music
TELECASTERbstrd is offline  

Old January 21st, 2008, 12:04 PM   #20 (permalink)
Friend of Leo's
 
Rhomco Guitars's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: DFW, Texas
Posts: 2,413
I use the Ernie Ball

stereo/pan/vol control pedal. You can get either amp alone, both amps or pan amp to amp.
Rob
__________________
Coffee, Sand Paper & Lacquer Fumes..... now thats a good day!
www.rhomcoguitars.com
Rhomco Guitars is offline  

Closed Thread

Bookmarks

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off

Forum Jump


» Random Photo for Guests
Little Miss Queen of Brightness
Untitled Document



 


Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.2



IMPORTANT:Treat everyone here with respect, no matter how difficult! No sex, drug, political, religion or hate discussion permitted here.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Content Relevant URLs by vBSEO 3.6.0 RC 2
© TDPRI.COM 1999 - 2014 All rights reserved.