A/B switch? - Telecaster Guitar Forum
The Number 1 Fender Telecaster Guitar authority in the world.
   

Go Back   Telecaster Guitar Forum > Amplifier Discussion Forums > Amp Central Station
Forgot Username/Password? Join Us!

Amp Central Station Amps, tubes, speakers & everything AMP related.


Wilde Pickups by Bill & Becky Lawrence WD Music Products Amplified Parts Mod Kits DIY Amps, Mods, Pedals dallenpickups.com Warmoth.com seymourduncan.com


Forum Jump


Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old April 15th, 2012, 09:19 AM   #1 (permalink)
Tele-Meister
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Long Island
Posts: 314
A/B switch?

What would an A/B switch do for me and my HRD iii?...would it switch between the normal and bright settings? Or would I be able to have 2 different settings? Or would it not do anything for me

Tuto103 is offline   Reply With Quote

Old April 15th, 2012, 10:56 AM   #2 (permalink)
Friend of Leo's
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Maryland
Age: 53
Posts: 2,875
A basic A/B/Y switch between your guitar and a two channel amp allows you to switch from one channel to the other or use both together (if the channels are in phase). It could also switch your pedal board for straight in or through your floorboard.

An A/B/Y switch between your guitar and two amps/speakers works like the above, but with a bigger range possible.

Different kind of A/B switch can be used between amps and speakers to use two different amps with the same speakers of two different speakers with the same amp.
celeste is offline   Reply With Quote

Old April 15th, 2012, 12:36 PM   #3 (permalink)
Friend of Leo's
 
Martin R's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Albuquerque
Posts: 2,374
I use an A/B pedal with a BF Deluxe. The vibrato channel bass and treble are around 7 and 8, the volume is whatever is right for the room.

The other channel tone controls are at 10 and the volume is set a touch louder than the vibrato channel.

I use the A/B pedal between those two channels for rhythm and lead.

Get a good one that you'll never have to worry about. I've got a StarTouch. It's worth the extra bucks.
__________________
Martin
___________________________
E. Christina Herr & Wild Frontier Americana Motel
Martin R is offline   Reply With Quote

Sponsored Links   #
Sponsored posting
 

Old April 15th, 2012, 07:39 PM   #4 (permalink)
Doctor of Teleocity
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Lubbock, TX
Posts: 15,989
Direct answer, unless I am mistaken.....a simple A/B/Y switch will do nothing for a HRD series amp by itself. That is a single channel amp. All of the switching that you need is built in. Those 'Drive' and More DRive' fucntions are stacked gains added to the single channel.
AS celeste notes, there are switches that would allow you to switch between different speaker arrangements for that amp.....if you have a different cab that you would want to run that way.
Wally is offline   Reply With Quote

Old April 15th, 2012, 08:50 PM   #5 (permalink)
Friend of Leo's
 
Martin R's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Albuquerque
Posts: 2,374
Quote:
Originally Posted by Wally View Post
Direct answer, unless I am mistaken.....a simple A/B/Y switch will do nothing for a HRD series amp by itself. That is a single channel amp. .
Well, there's that.
__________________
Martin
___________________________
E. Christina Herr & Wild Frontier Americana Motel
Martin R is offline   Reply With Quote

Old April 16th, 2012, 11:04 AM   #6 (permalink)
Tele-Holic
 
Scotty 2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Ft.Pierce,Florida
Posts: 689
I'm not meaning to hi jack Tuto's post but may I ask a question?
Is the DRRI a two ch amp that I could use AB switch from norm ch to vibe
ch? Not interested In ABY..Thanks..No offence Tuto..
__________________
And the Tele said; Why is everybody always pickin on me
Scotty 2 is offline   Reply With Quote

Old April 16th, 2012, 11:12 AM   #7 (permalink)
Tele-Meister
 
boldaslove71's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Wauwatosa, Wisconsin
Age: 43
Posts: 211
IIRC there is a low and high input on the amp, although single channel input you could have a boost function. I think it's about 6 dB difference between the two.

Sent from my iPhone using TDPRI
boldaslove71 is offline   Reply With Quote

Old April 16th, 2012, 04:37 PM   #8 (permalink)
Tele-Meister
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Long Island
Posts: 314
So unless I have cab, an A/B switch won't do anything?

So it won't affect the normal channel and the bright channel?
Tuto103 is offline   Reply With Quote

Old April 16th, 2012, 04:38 PM   #9 (permalink)
Tele-Meister
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Long Island
Posts: 314
Quote:
Originally Posted by Martin R
I use an A/B pedal with a BF Deluxe. The vibrato channel bass and treble are around 7 and 8, the volume is whatever is right for the room.

The other channel tone controls are at 10 and the volume is set a touch louder than the vibrato channel.

I use the A/B pedal between those two channels for rhythm and lead.
Can I do this with my HRD? I mean there's no vibrato, but I mean use it to change the EQ settings?
Tuto103 is offline   Reply With Quote

Old April 16th, 2012, 04:44 PM   #10 (permalink)
Doctor of Teleocity
 
waparker4's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Philadelphia, PA
Posts: 11,214
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tuto103 View Post
Can I do this with my HRD? I mean there's no vibrato, but I mean use it to change the EQ settings?
No... but you can put an EQ pedal in the effects loop or in front...

Drew
waparker4 is offline   Reply With Quote

Old April 16th, 2012, 04:46 PM   #11 (permalink)
Tele-Meister
 
boldaslove71's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Wauwatosa, Wisconsin
Age: 43
Posts: 211
The A/B can switch between a low and high input (as I stated above). You can use it as a boost (as I do on my HRdv)
boldaslove71 is offline   Reply With Quote

Old April 16th, 2012, 04:55 PM   #12 (permalink)
Friend of Leo's
 
vanguard's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Athens, GA
Posts: 2,252
i like the idea of using an A/B pedal and switching between the channels of the bigger fender amps, but don't the channels lose some "uumph" when both are engaged?
__________________
My band: The Pointed Firs
vanguard is offline   Reply With Quote

Old April 16th, 2012, 05:13 PM   #13 (permalink)
Friend of Leo's
 
Martin R's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Albuquerque
Posts: 2,374
Quote:
Originally Posted by Scotty 2 View Post
I'm not meaning to hi jack Tuto's post but may I ask a question?
Is the DRRI a two ch amp that I could use AB switch from norm ch to vibe
ch? Not interested In ABY..Thanks..No offence Tuto..
Post #3. It's exactly what I do.
__________________
Martin
___________________________
E. Christina Herr & Wild Frontier Americana Motel
Martin R is offline   Reply With Quote

Old April 17th, 2012, 07:59 AM   #14 (permalink)
Tele-Meister
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Long Island
Posts: 314
Quote:
Originally Posted by boldaslove71
The A/B can switch between a low and high input (as I stated above). You can use it as a boost (as I do on my HRdv)
How do you do this?
Can you plz explain it a little more
Tuto103 is offline   Reply With Quote

Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off

Forum Jump

/td>

» Random Photo for Guests
2006 TDPRI Rice Custom Telecaster
Untitled Document



 


Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.2



IMPORTANT:Treat everyone here with respect, no matter how difficult! No sex, drug, political, religion or hate discussion permitted here.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Content Relevant URLs by vBSEO 3.6.0 RC 2
© TDPRI.COM 1999 - 2014 All rights reserved.